Sitemap | Text Only | Print | Accessibility | Data Protection | Child Protection |

Sligo Libraries Data Protection Notice

Sligo County Libraries fully respects your right to privacy, and we will not portray any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any information which you volunteer to Sligo County Libraries Management System or associated websites will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

What Personal Information About Customers Does Sligo County Libraries Gather?

The information we gather from customers are their names, home addresses and mobile telephone numbers. During certain events and activities electronic images may be taken within the confines of the various library branches. This helps us personalize and continually improve your experience of our service be it online through sligolibrary.ie or more traditionally via our public desks, phone or mail.

Information You Give Us:

We receive and store any information you give to us when joining or updating your membership to the library or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. When you register for membership, we require personal information (like name, address, mobile phone number etc.). All electronic images taken of library members are done so with the consent of the members in question and in the case of minors, their parents or guardians are requested to fill out the appropriate consent form. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as updating your account, responding to your requests, customizing our online services for you, improving our online services, and communicating with you.
Where a user voluntarily provides personal information, the data will be used for analysis, research or customer service purposes only. Any personal data provided by you to us will be held in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003, the Data Protection Act, 1988, Electronic Commerce Act, 2000, and other relevant EU and Irish legislation.

If we do use mailing lists to pass on information on your account(s) or promotions to you about our online services, we will always have a clear mechanism for you to remove yourself from future mailings.

Sligo County Libraries assures you that the identity of all who contact us through this website is kept confidential: we do not rent, sell, or exchange mailing lists, or otherwise disclose such information to third parties, except as may be required by law, or through voluntary cooperation with law enforcement authorities if we judge that such cooperation is necessary to combat fraud or other crime.

Automatic Information:

For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us from our website logs. For example, like many websites, we obtain certain types of information when your web browser (browsers are pieces of software that allow you to access the internet; examples include: Internet Explorer, Netscape, Opera, Mozilla, etc.) accesses sligolibrary.ie or indeed other County Council websites. See the following for examples;
Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet (for example 192.168.88.21)
Login—if using our account services
Email address—if you email any of our public email addresses
Computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, platform, referring URL and pages visited
Sligo County Libraries will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual, except in cases where criminal activity has taken place (i.e. in response to a "hacking" incident). It is the overall policy of Sligo County Council never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to a third party (except for law-enforcement bodies and then only in response to illegal activity such as "hacking"; also our Internet Service Provider which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Sligo County Libraries, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should know that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Does Sligo County Libraries share the Information it receives?

Rarely. In cases where there is a statutory requirement to share information with a government agency or other local authority or where your information must be shared with another agency in order to answer a customer query, then the minimum amount of information required will be shared in an appropriate manner. Generally, information is shared with other agencies as an aggregate rather than as a specific piece of data. We may choose to release automatic information (see above) and other information received to the website to companies and organizations for fraud protection reduction. Information of this type will only be shared about users who have caused or attempted to cause damage to sligolibrary.ie or other council websites. This type of information would be shared only as a result of “hacking” attacks, fraud or other illegal activities.

KAPOW Data Protection Statement: in relation to Library SMS/text message alerts.

“Kapow” comply with the Data Protection Acts of the countries in which we operate. (Ireland, 1988 & 2003.)

“Kapow” reserve the right to access and disclose your personal data to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect our users. We also reserve the right to disclose individually identifiable information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning your use of our service(s) and that use is deemed inconsistent with this terms and conditions document.

“Kapow” apply this Privacy Policy to the Kapow! Website and the products and Services affiliated with it. We will not sell or supply your details (or sending data) to third party companies.

SIRSIDYNIX Data Protection Statement: in relation to customer/membership details.

Personal Information will not be sold, leased, or otherwise distributed or disclosed to outside parties unless required by law. All individual information is considered confidential.

Personal Information will not be collected, sold, leased, or otherwise distributed or disclosed for commercial purposes.
Personal Information will not be collected, sold, leased or otherwise distributed or disclosed without notice being given to the individual. At that time, the individual can request the Personal Information not be shared.

This Privacy statement is incorporated into and subject to the terms of SirsiDynix's license agreement and SirsiDynix's support services agreement.
SirsiDynix adheres to the American Library Association's Code of Ethics.

SirsiDynix abides by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union.

For further information in relation to both SIRSIDYNIX and KAPOW! data protection policies please contact sligolib@sligococo.ie

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By www.sligolibrary.ie , you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

wai-aa Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional